[column width=”30%” padding=”5%”]

Carry In Photo

(The judge broke photo into two categories)

Student Life

First Place
Sarah Allan, Fenton HS
Second Place
Rachel Howarth, Breckenridge HS
Third Place
Spencer Walker, Troy HS
Honorable Mention
Abigail Boone, Covert HS
Samantha Zimmerman, Breckenridge HS
Katie Dykhouse, Wayland HS

Sports

First Place
Brittany Sullivan, Waterford Mott HS
Second Place
Sharon Paravastu, Troy HS
Third Place
Cole Myhre, Mona Shores MS
Honorable Mention
Lindsey Fausett, Laingsburg HS
Courtney Gabbard, Laingsburg HS
Lauren Decker, Northwest HS

Feature Writing

First Place
Sean Stoto, Loy Norrix HS
Second Place
Jordan Hubbard, Rochester HS
Third Place
Alyson Halpert, Community HS
Honorable Mention
Julia Mogerman, Community HS
Saloni Godbole, Andover HS[/column][column width=”30%” padding=”5%”]

News Writing

First Place
Michael Williams, Jackson HS
Second Place
Abigail Boone, Covert HS
Third Place
Drew Stapleton, Community HS
Honorable Mention
Paul Princeton, Community HS
Danielle Bamm, Northwest HS
Nichole Sequin, Stevenson HS

Editorial Writing

First Place
Erin Roberts& Adam Gasperoni Riddle, Stevenson HS
Second Place
Galaan Data & Dylan Cinti, Community HS
Third Place
Sona Jani & Jill Allen, Jackson HS
Honorable Mention
Chelsea Noble & Anna Yancich, Berrien Springs HS
Katie Snell & Todd Avery, Northwest HS
Lindsay Hedgecock & Katie Dykhouse, Wayland Union HS

Special Projects

First Place
Northern Star Staff, North Farmington HS
Second Place
Knight Life Staff, Loy Norrix HS
Third Place
David Clarke & Stephen Gunter, Covert HS
Honorable Mention
Ryan Isakow, Andover HS
[/column][column width=”30%” padding=”0″]

Yearbook Student Life Layout

First Place
Trpko Blazevskit & Angie Soyad, Stevenson HS
Second Place
Molly Daniels & Eric Dresden, Breckenridge HS
Third Place
Courtney Zimmer & Trevor Strzyzykowski, Berrien Springs HS

Yearbook Copy/Caption

First Place
Sherry Amore & Grace Baskaran, Stevenson HS
Second Place
Erica Avesian & Becky Lipinski, Eisenhower HS
Third Place
Emily Havelka, Breckenridge HS
Honorable Mention
Jamie Robart, Waterford Mott HS

Broadcast News

First Place
Novi HS
Second Place
Lake Orion HS
Third Place
Woodhaven HS

Broadcast Feature

First Place
Davison HS
Second Place
Novi HS
Third Place
Lake Orion HS
Honorable Mention
Lainsgburg HS
[/column][end_columns]