Golden Pen Ceremony

Each year MIPA presents the Golden Pen Award to an outstanding adviser of a scholastic student media outlet. It is the highest honor MIPA bestows on a current adviser. To win the award, an adviser is judged according to documentation and evidence — in portfolio form — provided by students. The recipient is chosen by a committee of previous Golden Pen honorees.

Previous Honorees

1952-59

1952

Professor Thelma McAndless – Eastern Michigan University

1953

Doris Trott – Grosse Pointe High School

1954

Mattie Crump – Arthur Hill High School
Florence Day – Waterford Twp. High School

1955

Ruth Browne – High School of Commerce
James Ostrum – Roosevelt High School

1956

Sister Mary Hugh, RSM – Our Lady of Mercy High School

1957

Jean Densmore – Jackson High School
Vida Griffin – Birmingham High School
James I. Morey – Central High School

1958

Eva Marie Van Houton – Mumford High School
Clare T. Dean – Petoskey High School
Dorothy Mason – T.L. Handy High School

1959

Robert Beauchamp – Central High School
Anne White – Fordson High  School
Evelyn Burke – Central High School

1960-69

1960

Robert Granville – Ann Arbor High School

1960

A. Vernon Williams – Traverse City High School
Myron Horowitz – Redford High School
Guy Jameson – Birmingham High School

1961

Marguerite Hammersmith – Graveraet High School
Elizabeth McDonald – Plymouth High School

1962

Mary Glenn Anderson – Port Huron High School
Lucy Dillon – Northern High School

1963

Marie Tynan – Southwestern High School
William Murray – Muskegon Heights High School
Ruth Winte – Denby High School

1964

Charles Kaufman – Munford High School
Clare Vivian – Marysville High School

1965

Clair Field – Ann Arbor High School
Sister Ann Lucille – Sacred Heart Academy
Ruth Carlson – Kingsford High School
Dorthy Perrine – Iron Mountain High School
Agnes Sartoris – Bessemer High School

1966

Rodger Gow – Cass Technical School
Lee Peel – Farmington High School
Albertine Loomis – Honolulu, Hawaii

1967

Jean Procaskey – Ann Arbor High School
William J. Finlan – Gwinn High School
Tom Hammel – Seaholm High School
Isadore Rosen – Kimball High School

1968

Malcolm Wright – Highland Park High School
Harry Nuckollis – Ludington High School
Eric Warden – Univerity High School

1969

David Braendle – Central High School
George F. Crowe – Berkley High School
John F. Mcnamara – Ferris State College
Vaughn Hoogasian – Oakland Community College

1970-79

1970

C. Marshall Matlock – Arthur Hill High School

1971

William Harrison – Muskegon Community College
Sr.  Elizabeth Rose – St. Mary Cathedral High School
Paul Kosmensky – University of Michigan

1972

Florence Beier – Jackson Parkside High School

1973

Bob Button – Grosse Pointe South High School

1974

John Larsen – Greenville High School

1975

Jean Wandle – Jackson Parkside High School

1976

Mary Seidl – Menominee High School

1977

Larry Mack – Jackson High School

1978

Patsy Procuro – Saginaw High School

1979

Carolyn Scharret – South Lyon High School

1980-89

1980

Nancy Patterson – Portland High School

1981

Gloria Olman – Utica High School

1982

Janet Mendler – Livonia Stevenson High School

1983

Bonnie Brown – Battle Creek Central High School

1984

Patrick Schroeder – Grand Ledge High School

1985

Mary Reinke – Howell High School

1986

Lorraine Reuther – St. Clair Shores South Lake High School

1986

Kenson Siver – Southfield High School

1987

Al Salmi – Gladstone High School

1988

Diane Herder – Laingsburg High School

1989

Cynthia Haas – East Detroit High School

1990-99

1990

Pamela Bunka – Fenton High School

1991

Ivan Ford – Glen Lake High School

1992

David Smith – Lamphere High School

1993

Mary Zegers – Athens High School

1994

Sandra Altemann – Troy High School

1995

Jane Haslett – South Lyon High School
Amy Hutchinson – Midland High School

1996

Nancy Lemmen – Grayling High School

1997

Elaine Shapiro – Troy High School

1998

Jeff Nardone – Grosse Pointe South High School

1999

Debbie Almasy – Lakewood High School
Ann Ferrario – South Lake High School

2000-09

2000

Lynn Strause – East Lansing High School

2001

Christine Kurtz – Traverse City Central High School

2002

Patricia Tessmer – Pinckney High School

2003

Rod Satterthwaite – Dexter High School
Ellie Sharrow – Flushing High School

2004

Warren Kent – Mona Shores High School
Darrick Puffer – Flint Kearsley

2005

Patrice Hornak – Ithaca High School

2006

Tisha Pankop – Kalamazoo Loy Norix High School

2007

Missi Yeomans – Traverse City Central High School

2008

Julie Price – Haslett High School

2009

Brian Wilson – Waterford Kettering High School

2010s

2010

Dave Legg – Novi High School
Tracy Rosewarne – Ann Arbor Community High School

2011

Kim Kozian – L’Anse Creuse High School North
Nikki Schueller – North Farmington High School

2012

Amanda Thorpe – Portage Community High School

2013

Ben Harwood – Seaholm High School

2014

Julia Satterthwaite – Rochester High School

2015

Lydia Cadena – Novi High School

2016

James Woehrle – Midland High School

2017

Elizabeth Cyr – Stockbridge High School