[column width=”30%” padding=”5%”]

News

First Place
Brittany Schoel, Eisenhower HS
Second Place
Abby Wood, Okemos HS
Third Place
Cathlin Sullivan, Community HS
Honorable Mention
Kayla Stoler, Community HS
Nichole Seguin, Stevenson HS
Kirsten Corneliussen, Rochester HS

Editorial

First Place
Hemi Gandhi and Nelson Burton, Okemos HS
Second Place
Tara Kerr and Adam Gasperoni Riddle, Stevenson HS
Third Place
Dylan Cinit and Chris Cain, Community HS
Honorable Mention
Brad Wallace and Vittorio Vettranio, Eisenhower HS
Dayle McLeod and Taylor Delaossa, Grand Ledge HS
Zen Pace and Reeve Forence, Flint Central HS

Feature Writing

First Place
Julia Mogerman, Community HS
Second Place
Tom Geddes, Rochester HS
Third Place
Kate Kelly, Gull Lake HS
Honorable Mention
Lucas Costanza, Berrien Spring HS
Stephanie Sokol, Eisenhower HS
Megan VanSparrentak, Stevenson HS
Jordan Hubbard, Rochester HS

Student Life Layout

First Place
Sheereen Syed and Trpko Blazevski, Stevenson HS
Second Place
Ashley Allison and Caitlin Juszczyk, Eisenhower HS
Third Place
Samantha Hough and Ashley Lapinski, Waterford Mott HS
Honorable Mention
Joey Huntoon and Jake Gulick, Breckenridge HS
John-Mark Cuato and Sami Proud, Berrien Springs HS
Taylor Zimmer and Marriah Prowoznik, Forest Hills Eastern HS

Copy/Caption

First Place
Michael Huspen, Berrien Springs HS
Second Place
Samantha Butcher, Grand Blanc HS
Third Place
Richard Kuhn, Stevenson HS
Honorable Mention
Gabrielle Fantich, Orchard Lake MS
Sabriye Gill, Forest Hills Eastern HS
Becky Lipinski, Eisenhower HS

Special Projects

First Place
Northern Star Staff, “Northern Star, Our Town: Detroit”
North Farmington HS
Second Place
Communicator Staff, “College Special Edition”
Community HS
Third Place
Vanguard Staff, “A Closer Look at Teenage Love”
Stevenson HS
Honorable Mention
Maddi Ismbia, “Stationery”
Orchard Lake MS
Amanda West, “Valentine’s Day Insert”
Utica HS
Gabrielle Jaye and Luigi Pizzo, “Powder Puff Insert”
Utica HS[/column]
[column width=”30%” padding=”0″]

Carry In Photo

Sports

First Place
Caitlin Edberg, Stevenson HS
Second Place
Bobby Kaxzanowski, Gull Lake HS
Third Place
Lindsay Noonan, Troy HS
Honorable Mention
Sara Moore, Utica HS
Zak Drabczyk, Mona Shores MS
Mackenzie Martin, Northwest HS

Student Life

First Place
John-Mark Cuarto, Berrien Springs HS
Second Place
Lauren McCarthy, Forest Hills Eastern HS
Third Place
Kirsten Case, Breckenridge HS
Honorable Mention
Rachel Black, Fenton HS
Garit Juhas, Breckenridge HS
Jillian Fellows, Andover HS

Video/Broadcast

News

First Place
WDBC Staff, Lake Orion HS
Second Place
Cat’s Eye News, Novi HS
Third Place
DTV News, Davison HS

Feature

First Place
Chris Windle, “GM Bailout”
Davison HS
Second Place
Kyle McDaniel, Lake Orion HS
Third Place
Cam Smith, “Mr. Allen”
Davison HS
Honorable Mention
Juan McNeely & Brittany Crowder, “Student Artist”
Davison HS

Video On-Site Creation

First Place
Mike Ryniak, Mike Roy and Sara Snyder Novi HS
Second Place
Jeff Hollis, Jessica Snitko and Cam Smith Davison HS
Third Place
Johanna Jelenek, Jake Risdale and Jade Hanson Laingsburg HS
Honorable Mention
Josh Kranich, Gordan Ewald and Matt Murphy, Laingsburg HS
[/column][end_columns]