MIPA Summer Journalism Workshop instructors may recognize students for their work with the Award of Excellence. The 2014 Award of Excellence recipients are (listed alphabetically by class):

Erykah Benson, Grosse Pointe South HS
Advanced InDesign for Newspaper
“Excellence in InDesign ‘How-To’”

Caleb Chadwell, Grosse Pointe South HS
Advanced InDesign for Newspaper
“Excellence in Feature Page Design”

Austin Schouman, Grand Haven HS
Advanced InDesign for Newspaper
“Excellence in Infographic Design”

Jessica Westenberg, Laingsburg HS
Advanced Yearbook Design
“Prepared for Greatness”

Megan Remer, Lake Orion HS
Advanced Yearbook Design
“Designing with Class and Distinction”

Lauren Gruber, Fenton HS
Beyond the Basics
“Portraits”

Savannah Stepke, Traverse City Central HS
Beyond the Basics
“Shooting on Deadline”

Maiah Lesher, Plainwell HS
Beyond the Basics
“Finding Her Inner-Photojournalist”

Angelica Euseary, Renaissance HS
The Bobby Hawthorne Experience
“Effort and Excellence”

Angelica Kalogeridis, Grosse Pointe South HS
The Bobby Hawthorne Experience
“Effort and Excellence”

Bryanna Leach, Grand Ledge HS
The Bobby Hawthorne Experience
“Effort and Excellence”

Will Hackbarth, Midland HS
The Bobby Hawthorne Experience
“Effort and Excellence”

Madison O’Connor, Mason HS
The Bobby Hawthorne Experience
“Effort and Excellence”

Emily Reeves, Ithaca HS
The Bobby Hawthorne Experience
“Effort and Excellence”

Lauren Hoffman, H.H. Dow HS
Creative Illustration Techniques
“Creative Illustration Techniques”

Karley Walsh, Fenton HS
Creative Illustration Techniques
“Creative Illustration Techniques”

Josh Marko, Waterford Kettering HS
Creative Illustration Techniques
“Creative Illustration Techniques”

Bailey DeLaere, Eisenhower HS
Digital Storytelling
“Best Overall Online Content Producer”

Katherine Wolf, Rochester Adams HS
Digital Storytelling
“Best Video Producer”

Christiana Haight, Midland HS
Digital Storytelling
“Best Content Creation”

Janae’ Turner, Cass Tech HS
Entertainment Coverage
“The Confident Entertainer”

Taylor Bryant, North Farmington HS
Entertainment Coverage
“Great Inquisitor”

Jillian Law, Mercy HS
Entertainment Coverage
“All-Around Entertainment”

Chante Campbell, Cass Tech HS
Feature Coverage
“Feature Coverage”

Gabriella Castiglione, Henry Ford II HS
Feature Coverage
“Feature Coverage”

Madeline Davis, H.H. Dow HS
Feature Coverage
“Feature Coverage”

Maddie Kurcz, Dexter HS
Feature Coverage
“Feature Coverage”

Emma Simon, Traverse City Central HS
From Covering to Publishing
“Image Excellence”

Matthew Shampine, Fenton HS
From Covering to Publishing
“Image Excellence”

Nicole Di Ponio, Mercy HS
From Covering to Publishing
“Image Excellence”

Riley Wilson, Fenton HS
InDesign for Newspaper
“Cohesive Design Award”

Hannah Neal, Waterford Kettering HS
InDesign for Newspaper
“Cool, Clean Design”

Staff , Mercy HS
InDesign for Newspaper
“Super Troopers”

James White, Stockbridge HS
Money Matters
“Organizing the Chaos”

Charlotte Pierce, Rochester Adams HS
Money Matters
“Bang for the Buck”

William Murphy, Wayne Memorial HS
Money Matters
“Sew it up!”

Jada Boprie, Howell HS
Opinion Coverage
“Best Work Ethic”

Jordan Moreau, Forest Hills Eastern HS
Opinion Coverage
“Most Improved”

Noah Surbrook, Midland HS
Opinion Coverage
“Most Spirited”

Caleigh Lin, Canton HS
Shoot Like a Pro
“Shoot Like a Pro”

Montana Fairchild, Howell HS
Shoot Like a Pro
“Shoot Like a Pro”

Megan Yarberry, Novi HS
Shoot Like a Pro
“Shoot Like a Pro”

Julia Masson
Smile, You’re on Camera
“Fantastic Work Ethic”

Alycia Washington, Mercy HS
Smile, You’re On Camera
“Outstanding Print-Turned-TV Journalist”

Matthew Schmucker, Stoney Creek HS
Sports Coverage
“Sports Coverage”

Brianna Moynihan, Grand Haven HS
Sports Coverage
“Sports Coverage”

Colette Cloutier, Rochester HS
Sports Coverage
“Sports Coverage”

Emily Fisher, Midland HS
Sports Photography
“Sports Photography”

Danielle Kullmann, Rochester HS
Taking Your Newspaper to the Edge
“Overall Edge-cellence”

Maxwell Evans, Loy Norrix HS
Taking Your Newspaper to the Edge
“Overall Edge-cellence”

Sydney Bammel & Samantha Medved, Rochester HS
Taking Your Newspaper to the Edge
“Overall Edge-cellence”

Brenna Bromwell, Kelsey Baker, Emily Fleming, Camille Gazoul & Alexa Lysik, Grosse Pointe South HS
Taking Your Newspaper to the Edge
“Overall Edge-cellence”

Caitlin Heenan, Fenton HS
Taking Your Newspaper to the Edge
“Overall Edge-cellence”

Analisa Gordon, Claire Kinloch, Brianna Wey & Mallory Wey, Grand Ledge HS
Taking Your Yearbook to the Edge
“Most Spirited Staff”

Miranda Crews, Sarah Lawrence & Ally Barnett, Fenton HS
Taking Your Yearbook to the Edge
“Best Design Development”

Jessica Barnowski, Isabelle Taylor, Erin Mitchell & Somya Amin, Troy HS
Taking Your Yearbook to the Edge
“Most Improved Staff”

Kyla Wright, Renaissance HS
The Upstart
“Digital Journalism”

Peyton Pawlusiak, Mercy HS
The Upstart
“Digital Journalism”

Courtney Zhu, Bloomfield Hills HS
The Upstart
“Digital Journalism”

Olivia Drlik, H.H. Dow HS
Writing & Designing the News
“Best News Reporting”

Sophia Kim, International Academy
Writing & Designing the News
“Best Feature Story”

Lindsey Saba, Howell HS
Writing & Designing the News
“Best Feature Story”

Allison Pierchala, Waterford Kettering HS
Writing & Designing the News
“Best Photo Composition”

Katie Wheeler, Novi HS
Yearbook Editors-In-Chief
“Theme Package Excellence”

Lauren Koch, Plainwell HS
Yearbook Editors-In-Chief
“Theme Package Excellence”

Antonia Vrana, Laingsburg HS
Yearbook Editors-in-Chief
“Theme Package Excellence”

Mariah Khoury, Lake Orion HS
Yearbook Kickstart
“Outstanding Visual Presentation”

Joshua Chekal, Waterford Kettering HS
Yearbook Kickstart
“Catch-on King”

Siiri Asiala, Traverse City East MS
Yearbook Kickstart
“Outstanding Verbal Presentation”

Noah Keppers & Tess Marshall, Findlay HS
You’re Designing the Newspaper
“Best Flag Redesign”

Shealyn Mandle, Fenton HS
You’re Designing the Newspaper
“Best Six-Page Tab”

Julia Vannatter, Traverse City Central HS
You’re Designing the Newspaper
“Best Alternative Story Form”