This fall’s National High School Journalism Convention was hosted in Orlando, Florida on Nov. 12-15, 2015. Advisers and students gathered from all over the country, including members from Michigan. Publications and individuals were honored with awards, including the following MIPA members:

 

Individual Achievements :

  • Sandy Strall, Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Amanda Thorpe, Distinguished Adviser award
  • Marilyn Hess, Certified Journalism Educator
  • Jeremy Whiting, Certified Journalism Educator

 

Pacemakers Winners:

  • Fenton HS, Pam Bunka
    • Fentonion (YB)
  • Bloomfield Hills HS, Christina Hammitt
    • The Hawkeye (NP)
  • Rochester HS, Julia Satterthwaite
    • The Talon (NP)
  • Community HS, Tracy Anderson
    • Communicator (WEB)

 

Pacemaker Finalists:

  • Davison HS, Randy Scott
    • DTV (VJ)

 

Best of Show:

  • Community HS, Tracy Anderson
    • Communicator (WEB), 10th place for Publication Website Small School
  • H.H. Dow HS, Cammie Hall
    • Update (NP), 10th place for Newspaper Tabloid 17 or more pages
  • Inland Lakes HS, Tim Morley
    • Nexus (YB), 8th place for Yearbook 232 or fewer pages

 

Individual Awards:

  • Haslett HS by Hailey Pecic
    • The Viking Longboat (NP), News Story Honorable Mention
  • Community HS by Isabel Ratner
    • Communicator (NP), Diversity Story Second Place
  • Davison HS by Matt Smith Jr.
    • DTV (VJ), Broadcast News Second Place
  • Davison HS by Trace Clinton
    • DTV (VJ), Broadcast Sports Honorable Mention

 

Write-Off Contest:

  • Grosse Pointe North HS, Olivia Asimakis
    • Honorable Mention, Newspaper Layout
  • Grosse Pointe North HS, Emma Brock
    • Honorable Mention, Feature Writing
  • Grosse Pointe North HS, Tyler Clogg
    • Honorable Mention, Yearbook Layout – Inside Pages
  • Grosse Pointe North HS, Alex Harring
    • Excellent, Social Media Reporting
  • Grosse Pointe North HS, Audrey Kam
    • Honorable Mention, Editorial Cartooning
  • Grosse Pointe North HS, Lauren Sexton
    • Excellent, Social Media Reporting
  • Grosse Pointe North HS, Gowri Yerramalli
    • Superior, News Writing
  • Inland Lakes HS, Kelly Boughner
    • Superior, Yearbook Sports Photography
  • Inland Lakes HS, Sydney Schoonmaker
    • Honorable Mention, Review Writing
  • Troy HS, Julia Best
    • Excellent, Yearbook Layout Theme
  • Troy HS, Leah Graham
    • Excellent, Editorial Writing
  • Troy HS, Natalie Guisinger
    • Honorable Mention, Yearbook Student Life Photography
  • Troy HS, Erin Mitchell
    • Excellent, Yearbook Cover/Endsheets
  • Troy HS, Tiffany Nogoy
    • Excellent, Sports Writing
  • Troy HS, Caroline Schlimgen
    • Excellent, Yearbook Layout Inside Pages