(Please note: We do expect to post the winning work students produced in the writing categories later this week. Certificates will be mailed to award winners within in the next two weeks. Thanks.)

Editorial Writing

First Place

Jake Heasley & Ben Miller
Loy Norrix HS

Second Place

Mili Renuart & Clayton Coleman
Gull Lake HS

Third Place

Madison Post & Colleen Comerchio
Jackson HS

Honorable Mention

Andrew VanHeusden & Tori Zremski
Hartland HS

Feature Writing

First Place

Ally Jaksen
Bloomfield Hills HS

Second Place

Emily Esser
Jackson HS

Third Place

Michelle Phillips
Bloomfield Hills HS

Honorable Mention

Carsten Strand
Loy Norrix HS

Malhayla Thrush
Northwest HS

News Writing

First Place

Olivia York
Jackson HS

Second Place

Lars Johnson
Loy Norrix HS

Third Place

Katie Johnson
Eisenhower HS

Honorable Mention

Blaise Easton
Jackson HS

Cinematography

First Place

Andrew Awdish & Shane Cioca
Lake Orion HS

1st Place MIPA 2015 On-Site Cinematography from MIPAMSU on Vimeo.

Second Place

Alec Clark & Wynton Kirkpatrick
Saline HS

2nd Place MIPA 2015 On-Site Cinematography from MIPAMSU on Vimeo.

Third Place

Ian Stewart & Quinn Mahoney
Laingsburg HS

3rd Place, MIPA 2015 On-Site Cinematography from MIPAMSU on Vimeo.

Honorable Mention

Clayton Zimmerman & Austin Fisher
Laingsburg HS

HM, MIPA 2015 On-Site Cinematography from MIPAMSU on Vimeo.

News/Feature Video

First Place

Milena Spencer & Kendall Ashman
Lake Orion HS

1st Place, MIPA 2015 On-Site News/Feature Story from MIPAMSU on Vimeo.

Second Place

Lexi McCloskey, Dan Brodie & Mary Mitchell
Saline HS

2nd Place, MIPA 2015 On-Site News/Feature Story from MIPAMSU on Vimeo.

Third Place

Nathaniel Mack, Collin Williams & Alex Martinelli
Saline HS

3rd Place, MIPA 2015 On-Site News/Feature Story from MIPAMSU on Vimeo.

Honorable Mention

Kylie Barber, Meredith St. Henry & Riley Bussell
Lake Orion HS

HM1, MIPA 2015 On-Site News/Feature Story Entry from MIPAMSU on Vimeo.

Kayla Sellers, Alexis Saunders & Chris Stankovic
Saline HS

HM2, MIPA 2015 On-Site News/Feature Story from MIPAMSU on Vimeo.

Emily Plisko, Taylor Nunlee & Sam Slawson
Saline HS

HM3, MIPA 2015 On-Site News/Feature Story from MIPAMSU on Vimeo.

Best Newscast

First Place

LO-AM
Lake Orion HS

LO-AM 02/07/15 SPECIAL TELETHON EDITION from Dragon Broadcasting on Vimeo.

Second Place

DTV
Davison HS
Watch

Third Place

SHS Today
Saline HS

SHS Today 3.13 from Nathan Bush_SHS Media Teacher on Vimeo.

Honorable Mention

Trojan TV
Traverse City East MS

OETV Weekly
Ovid-Elsie HS

OETV Weekly 4-17-15 from OETV Weekly on Vimeo.

Yearbook Take-Home

First Place

Eisenhower entry

Click to view full size

Nicole Mezser, Kristen Smith & Aleaha Smith
Digging into Celebration our Way
Espirit de Corps
Eisenhower HS

Second Place

Northwest entry

Click to view full size

Abbey Ferguson, Heather Cushard & Nicole Bartolovich
Freedom of Expression
Retrospective
Northwest HS

Special Projects

First Place

Holly Fredericksen
Football state championship edition
The Sailors’ Log
Mona Shores HS

Second Place

Alexa Lysik
Tower brochure
The Tower
Grosse Pointe South HS

Third Place

Megan Rose, Alyssa Stull & Taylor Bruder
Marketing project for yearbook
Retrospective
Northwest HS

Honorable Mention

Ghadir Mozeb
CTE brochure
Cosmos Times
Hamtramck HS

Shommo Das
Enrollment poster
Cosmos Times
Hamtramck HS

Kaitlyn Lathrop, Kristen Mezser, Nicole Mezser & Sarah Kozubiak
Yearbook T-shirts
Espirit de Corps
Eisenhower HS