We update the names of member student media outlets and their advisers weekly. If yours isn’t here, it might mean you have not joined yet this academic year. Join now!

Remember! New advisers join for free for their first year! Just click here for the first-time member form.

Student Media Members

Media type: Yearbook (YB); Newspaper (NP); Broadcast Video (VJ); Digital Media-online only (DM)

  • Allegan HS, Allegan
    • Echo, Jennifer Conrad (YB)
  • Anchor Bay HS, Ira Township
  • Annapolis HS, Dearborn Heights
    • The Cougar Crier, Amanda Steger (NP)
  • Austin Catholic HS, Chesterfield Township
    • Magistro, Christina Thomas (YB)
  • Beaverton Jr./Sr. HS, Beaverton
    • Kaleidoscope, Kelli Fitzpatrick (YB)
  • Benjamin Carson HS of Science and Medicine, Detroit
  • Berrien Springs HS, Berrien Springs
    • The Rock, Kendra Manuel-Smith (YB)
  • Big Rapids HS, Big Rapids
    • Rapidonian, Matt Smith (YB)
  • Bishop Foley HS, Madison Heights
    • The Legacy, Becky Ossenmacher (YB)
  • Bloomfield Hills HS, Bloomfield Hills
    • BHHS News, Danielle Tier (VJ)
    • BHHS Today, Danielle Tier (DM)
    • The Hawkeye, Michelle Hucal (NP)
  • Brighton HS, Brighton
    • Brightonian, Tami Heinonen (YB)
  • Brother Rice HS, Bloomfield Hills
    • The Chieftain, Adam Walentowicz (NP)
    • Chieftain Live, Adam Walentowicz (VJ)
    • The Quest, Adam Walentowicz (YB)
  • Carlson HS, Gibraltar
  • Cass Technical HS, Detroit
  • Charlevoix HS, Charlevoix
    • Rayder, Karen Peterson (YB)
  • Chelsea HS, Chelsea
    • The Bleu Print, James Schilt (NP)
    • Chelsea Yearbook, Laura Bauermeister (YB)
  • Chippewa Valley HS, Clinton Township
    • Chippewa Valley Talon, Rebecca Kiel (YB)
  • Communication & Media Arts HS, Detroit
  • Community HS, Ann Arbor
  • Davis Junior HS, Sterling Heights
  • Davison HS, Davison
    • Davisonian, Susie Miller (YB)
  • Dearborn HS, Dearborn
    • The Pioneer Press, Michael Schmitt (NP)
  • Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills
    • School of Film, Brett Salamin (VJ)
    • The Day Times, Matt Sadler (NP)
  • Detroit Cristo Rey HS, Detroit
  • Detroit School of Arts, Detroit
  • Dexter HS, Dexter
  • Divine Child HS, Dearboon
  • East Grand Rapids, East Grand Rapids
  • East Lansing HS, East Lansing
  • Eisenhower HS, Shelby Township
    • The Eagle’s EyeErica Kincannon (NP)
    • Eisenhower Video, Josephine Braun (VJ)
    • Esprit de Corps, Erica Kincannon (YB)
  • Everett HS, Lansing
  • Fenton HS, Fenton
    • Fentonian, Pam Bunka (YB)
    • InPrint, Pam Bunka (NP)
  • Forest Hills Central HS, Grand Rapids
  • Forest Hills Eastern HS, Ada
    • Hawk Herald, Kathleen Devarenne (NP)
    • Talon, Melissa Anderson (YB)
  • Fowlerville HS, Fowlerville
  • Frederick Douglass Academy for Young Men, Detroit
  • Frederick V. Pankow Center, Clinton Township
  • Garber HS, Essexville
    • Aristocrat, Dawn Bromberg (YB)
  • Grand Blanc HS, Grand Blanc
    • Bobcat BannerAmanda Bruin (NP)
    • Echo, Ava Butzu (YB)
    • GBTVJames Nicholson (VJ)
  • Grand Haven HS, Grand Haven
  • Grand Rapids Catholic Central HS,  Grand Rapids
    • The Blue & White,  Mary Burns (NP)
  • Grosse Pointe North HS, Grosse Pointe Woods
    • North Pointe, Shari Adwers (NP)
    • Valhalla, Shari Adwers (YB)
  • Grosse Pointe South HS, Grosse Pointe Farms
    • The Tower, Kaitlin Edgerton (NP)
    • WGPS, Steve Geresy (VJ)
  • Gull Lake HS, Richland
  • H. H. Dow HS, Midland
    • The Charger, Cammie Hall (YB)
    • Update, Cammie Hall (NP)
  • Hamilton HS, Hamilton
  • Hamtramck HS, Hamtramck
    • Cosmos Times, Harry Katopodis (NP)
  • Hartland HS, Hartland
    • The Eagle, Kent Wabel (NP)
    • Hartland Video, Todd Cheney (VJ)
    • Aquila, Kent Wabel (YB)
  • Haslett HS, Haslett
    • The Viking LongboatJulie Price (NP)
    • Dixit, Julie Price (YB)
    • Haslett Media Productions, Joe Dutcher (VJ)
  • Henry Ford HS, Detroit
  • Henry Ford II HS, Sterling Heights
    • The Generator, Alexis Campion (NP)
    • Executive, Alexis Campion (YB)
  • Hill-McCloy HS, Montrose
  • Holly HS, Holly
  • Holt HS, Holt
    • Ramparts, Sarah Ashman (NP)
    • Rampages, Michelle Fulton (YB) 
  • Howell HS, Howell
    • The Torch, Luann Haskins (YB)
  • Huron HS, Ann Arbor
    • The Emery, Sara-Beth Badalamanete (NP)
    • The Enthymion, Sara-Beth Badalamente (YB)
  • Inland Lakes HS, Indian River
    • IL360.newsTim Morley (DM)
    • Nexus, Tim Morley (YB)
  • International Academy, Bloomfield Hills
  • Jackson HS, Jackson
  • Laingsburg HS, Laingsburg
    • The Informer, Elena Hebert (NP)
    • The Looking Glass, Tracey Salinas (YB)
    • Wolf News, Paul Garrett (VJ)
  • Laingsburg MS, Laingsburg
    • Burg News, Trina Henne (NP)
    • Reflections, Angela Clark-Pohlod (YB)
    • Burg Broadcast, Angela Clark-Pohlod (VJ)
  • Lake Fenton HS, Linden
    • The Chain, Linda Andrada (NP)
    • Lake Fenton VideoNicole Chapman (VJ)
    • The Chain, Kathleen Schurig (YB)
  • Lake Orion HS, Lake Orion
  • Lakeshore HS, Stevensville
    • Driftwood, Heather Said (YB)
  • Lakeview HS, Battle Creek
  • Lapeer County Ed & Tech Center, Attica
  • Linden HS, Linden
    • The Linden Legend, Melissa Mueller (YB)
  • Loy Norrix HS, Kalamazoo
    • Knight LifeTisha Pankop (NP)
    • Accolade, Brianna English (YB)
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Senior HS, Detroit
  • Mason HS, Mason
  • Mercy HS, Farmington
    • NewsprintLynn Waldsmith (NP)
    • Lore, Halie Smith (YB)
  • Midland HS, Midland
    • Focus, Jim Woerhle (NP)
    • The Chemic, Becky Kinf (YB)
  • Mona Shores HS, Muskegon
  • Mumford HS, Detroit
  • Muskegon MS, Muskegon
    • The Sand Dune, Emily Hoffman-Sperry (NM)
  • North Branch HS, North Branch
    • Bronconian, Ruth Stover-Lange (YB)
  • Northview HS, Grand Rapids
  • Northville HS, Northville
  • Northwest HSJackson
  • Novi HS, Novi
    • The Wildcat Roar, Lydia Cadena (NP)
    • Cat’s Eye NewsRachel Mercer (VB)
    • Reflections, Rachel Mercer (YB)
  • Novi MS, Novi
    • WNMSBrad Miller (VB)
  • Ovid-Elsie HSElsie
    • OETV Update, Jeremy Whiting (VB)
  • Oxford MS, Oxford
    • Pawprint, Michelle Gibson (NP)
    • Yearbook, Stacy Blaskowski (YB)
  • Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor
    • Pioneer Omega, Betsy van der Zee (YB)
    • Pioneer Optimst, Debra Fitzgerald (NP)
  • Plainwell HS, Plainwell
  • Plymouth-Canton Educational Park, Plymouth
    • The Perspective, Leola Gee (NP)
    • Trinity, Leola Gee (YB)
  • Port Huron HS, Port Huron
    • The Light House, Amanda Brandt (DM)
    • The Student,  Amanda Brandt (YB)
  • Portage Central HS, Kalamazoo
  • Portage Northern, Portage
  • Quincy HS, Quincy
    • The Oriole, Sue Spalding (NP)
  • Renaissance HS, Detroit
  • Reuther MS, Rochester Hills
  • Rochester HS, Rochester Hills
  • Romeo HS, Romeo
  • Roosevelt HS, Wyandotte
  • Roseville HS, Roseville
  • Royal Oak HS, Royal Oak
    • Acorn, Ann Maudlin (NM)
    • WOAK, Mike Conrad (VJ)
    • Legacy, Kariann Orth (YB)
  • Saline HS, Washtenaw
  • Saline MS, Saline
    • SMS Buzz, David Reeves (VJ)
    • The Hornet, David Reeves (YB)
  • Sandusky Junior/Senior HS, Sandusky
    • Echo, Jaime Nincol (YB)
  • Seaholm HS, Birmingham
  • Shelby Junior HS, Shelby Township
    • The Pawprint, Donna Fisher-Sheppard (YB)
  • Shrine Catholic HS, Royal Oak
    • The Shrine Observer, Elaine Hewitt (NP)
  • South Haven HS, South Haven
    • Purple & Gold, Lana Williams (YB)
  • Southeastern HS, Detroit
  • Southfield HS for Arts & Technology, Southfield
    • WSHJ Radio Station Kevin Walsh (RB)
    • Southfield TV/Radio Productions, Kevin Walsh (VJ)
  • St. Joseph HS, St. Joseph
  • Stevenson HS, Sterling Heights
    • The Vanguard, Paula Pantano (NP)
    • The Ambassador, Paula Pantano (YB)
  • Stockbridge HS, Stockbridge
    • Uncaged, Elizabeth Cyr (NP)
    • The Panther, Elizabeth Cyr  (YB)
  • Stoney Creek HS, Rochester Hills
    • Cougar Tales, Sarah Millard (YB)
  • Thurston HS, Redford
    • Thurston Magazine, Jennifer Frankling (NM)
    • Vita, Jennifer Frankling (YB)
  • Traverse City Central HS, Grand Traverse
  • Traverse City East MS, Traverse City
  • Traverse City West Senior HS, Traverse City
    • The Occidentalist, Catherine Hansen (NP)
    • The Odyssey, Melissa Clone (YB)
  • Traverse City West MS, Grand Traverse
    • Summit, Rebecca Walters (YB)
  • Trenton HS, Trenton
    • TPS Studios, Leanne Shultz (VJ)
  • Troy Athens HS, Troy
  • Troy HS, Troy
  • University Liggett School, Grosse Pointe Woods
    • Spirit, Scott Pangrazzi (YB)
  • Utica HS, Utica
    • Arrow Online News, Stacy Smale (DM)
    • Arrow, Stacy Smale (NP)
    • Warrior, Stacy Smale (YB)
  • Walled Lake Central HS, Walled Lake
    • The Call, Melissa Borgquist (NP)
    • The Viking, Melissa Borgquist (YB)
  • Warren Woods Tower HS, Warren
  • Waterford Kettering HS, Waterford
    • The Murmur, Jodi Zwiren (NP)
    • Zwiren (VJ)
  • Wayne Memorial HS, Wayne
    • The Zebra Print, Heather Koch (NP)
  • West Bloomfield HS, West Bloomfield
  • West Hills MS, West Bloomfield
    • West Hills Press, Janice Seaton (NP)
  • West Ottawa HS, Holland
  • West Side Academy, Detroit
  • Western HS, Parma
  • Williamston HS, Willliamston
  • Wylie E. Groves HS, Beverly Hills

Associate Members

Associate members are individuals or organizations that support MIPA’s mission and have a strong interest in scholastic journalism, but are not student media outlets. This may include teachers who don’t advise student media, individuals who believe in the educational value of scholastic journalism, media trade organizations, collegiate journalism programs, professional media companies, those who provide sales and services to student media and others.